List of Brethren in Office | |
W. Bro. M. Dowling | Worshipful Master |
Bro. S. Spencer | Senior Warden |
Bro. A. Moore | Junior Warden |
W. Bro. R. Castle | Treasurer |
W. Bro. R. Tufft | Secretary |
W. Bro. R. Rex | Director of Ceremonies |
W. Bro. M. A. F. Bell | Mentor |
W. Bro. C. Etheridge | Charity Steward |
W. Bro. S. Pearce | Almoner |
Bro. R. Scourfield | Senior Deacon |
Bro. P. Bowler | Junior Deacon |
W. Bro. D. Geddes | Ass’t Director of Ceremonies |
W. Bro. F. Cousins | Organist |
Bro. M. Howson | Inner Guard |
Bro. L. Chandler | Steward |
Bro. D. Webb | Steward |
Bro. J. Yates | Steward |
Bro. L. Hedges | Steward |
Vacant |
Tyler |
Secretary's Bulletin Board:
Watch this space...
DC's Corner
Watch this space...
It would be nice for each Brother to bring along a Visitor...
8474/326
Consecrated 2nd May 1973
W.M. Wor. Bro. Mark Dowling
I.P.M. Wor. Bro. Gareth Griffith
Home: 01202 855962
Mobile: 07827 322311
Email: richardtufft@aol.com
7 Barrow View
Ferndown
Dorset
BH22 9SY
Dear Sir and Brother,
You are hereby summoned to attend a Regular Meeting of the Lodge to
be held at BROOK HOUSE MASONIC CENTRE, BROOK LANE,
BOTLEY, on WEDNESDAY 4th October 2017. At 6pm
By command of the Worshipful Master,
R. J. Tufft
Secretary
Dress; Dinner Jacket, Dark Lounge Suit or Uniform, White Gloves
A rehearsal will be held at Brook House on
MONDAY 2nd October 2017 at 8.15 pm.
All OFFICERS ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND
THREE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-SIXTH REGULAR MEETING OF GATEWAY LODGE
AGENDA
1. To open the Lodge.
2. To approve and confirm the minutes of the 325th meeting copies of which have been sent to all Lodge members.
3. Matters arising from the minutes.
4. To present a Grand Lodge Certificate to Joseph Yates.
5. To Raise Bro. Lee Hedges Initiated 2nd March 2016, Passed 1st February 2017.
or
To Demonstrate the Ceremony of Raising.
6. To receive the Almoners report.
7. To close the Lodge.
NOTICES
Committee Meeting
A committee meeting will be held on Monday 2nd October 2017 at 7.30.p.m. All Brethren are welcome to attend
Dining Arrangements
Dinner will be provided after the meeting at a cost of £15.00 Brethren are expected to inform the Dining Steward if they intend to dine. If you are on the permanent dining list you will be charged for a meal if you fail to ensure that the steward is informed of your absence not later than the FRIDAY before the meeting. Also inform the Steward of any guests you wish to invite by this date.
Assistant Secretary – Bro Darren Munday
Tel: 07900 582115 Email: dining.gateway@gmail.com
Illness
Brethren who know of cases of illness among fellow members of the Lodge are asked to inform the Almoner, W. Bro. Stuart Pearce, 4 Old Rectory Close, Westbourne, Emsworth, Hampshire, PO10 8UB. Tel: 01243 374377, Email stuart.pearce4@btopenworld.com, or the Secretary as soon as possible.
Subscriptions
Members are reminded that the subscription of £140 (Country Members £79) for 2017 were due on 1st January 2017. Remittances should be made to W. Bro. Robert Castle, 3 Dane Close, Blackfield, Southampton, SO45 1ZY, Email; robert.castle1@virgin.net. This may be paid by BACS. Please contact the Treasurer for account details.
Royal Arch (Chapter)
The Royal Arch degree is a continuation of your Master Masons degree and has been described as “the foundation and keystone of the whole Masonic structure” Brethren are invited to join this degree after becoming a Master Mason. For further information contact the Secretary or the Lodge Royal Arch Representative
HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE LODGE
R. Wor. Bro. B. C. Bellinger, PPGM, Hants and Isle of Wight
*Wor. Bro. G. F. K. Pearce, PPGSuptWks
*Wor. Bro. T. J. R. Timewell, PPAGDC
Wor. Bro. I. T. Sinclair PPSGD
ROLL OF MEMBERS
Wor. Bro. Mark Dowling | Worshipful Master |
Bro. Stuart Spencer | Senior Warden |
Bro. Asa Moore | Junior Warden |
Wor. Bro. Simon Tooley PPAGDoC | Chaplain |
Wor. Bro. Robert Castle, PPAGReg | Treasurer |
Wor. Bro. Richard Tufft | Secretary |
Wor. Bro. Mike Geddes PPGSuptWks | Director of Ceremonies |
Wor. Bro. Stuart Pearce, PPAGReg OBE | Almoner |
Wor. Bro. Chris Etheridge | Charity Steward |
Wor. Bro. Martin Bell, PPDepGReg | Mentor |
Bro. Richard Scourfield | Senior Deacon |
Bro. Paul Bowler | Junior Deacon |
Wor. Bro. Davd Geddes | Assistant Director of Ceremonies |
Wor. Bro. Frank Cousins, PPSGW | Organist |
Bro. Darren Munday | Assistant Secretary |
Bro. Mark Howson | Inner Guard |
Bro. Les Chandler | Steward |
Bro. Daniel Webb | Steward |
Bro. Joe Yates | Steward |
Bro. Lee Hedges | Steward |
Vacant | Tyler |
Wor. Bro. Dennis Weeks, PPGSwdB | Lodge Membership Officer |
Wor. Bro. David Ryan, PAGDC | Bro. Keith Garrad, PPAGStdB |
*Wor. Bro. Harry Ryan, PPGSuptWks | Bro. John Alderton |
Wor. Bro. Graham Deacon, PPJGW | Bro. Lee Butler |
Wor. Bro. Mike Geddes, PPGSuptWks | Bro. Lyn Berry |
Wor. Bro. Michael Poole, PPAGSuptWks | Bro. Edward Fisher |
Wor. Bro. Malcolm Sonn, PPAGSuptWks | Bro. Kevin Coakley |
Wor. Bro. Richard Ember, PPGStdB | |
Wor. Bro. Chris Gill, PPGSuptWks(Cheshire) | |
Wor. Bro. Kenneth Hailstone, PPDGSwdB | |
Wor. Bro. Gareth Griffith, PPDepGReg(Surrey)IPM | |
Wor. Bro. Jason Parlour |
* founder members
Visiting Officer W. Bro. Malcolm Thornton ProvDepGReg
Vice-Chairman W.Bro Rod Armitage PAGSuptWks
Royal Arch Rep Wor. Bro. David Ryan PAGDC